2016 RESULTS

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST DRAMA FILM

WINNER: Rocket

Brenna Malloy

 

Badass Latvian

Robyworks
    
The Real Italian Job

Abarth / Kingdom Creative
 

Mr. Rudnicki and The Cars

Andrzej Mankowski
 

Step One

Fusion Auto Concept

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

WINNER: Gatebil EP1

Kaare Skard / TV2

 

Lowrider Brazil

Stephane Benini
 

Porsche 924 GTP Restoration

Porsche / Kingdom Creative
 

The Red Grifo

Guy Smith / Popcorn Octane

RWB Philadelphia #1 | Prince

Chris Petruccio / Krispy Media

BEST JOURNALISM FILM

WINNER: TESLA P85D /// Insane Metal Mode

TURBOMETAL

 

Hypercars

Chris Harris on CARS / Neil Carey

Texas Godzilla

GTChannel
 

Ford Focus RS

Alex Goy / Carfection
 

Aston Martin Vulcan

Top Gear / David Hale

BEST EVENT FILM

WINNER: Finally 18

Porsche / Kingdom Creative
 

Tuner Evolution: Daytona Beach

Anthony Purcell / HALCYON
 

Mission Motorsport and Toyota: The Race of Remembrance

Eliott Farr
 

Murray Walker Formula 1

Channel 4 / INTRO
 

RACING FOR A REASON

Schaeffler / STEREOSCREEN

BEST COMMERCIAL FILM

WINNER: Black Badge

Rolls-Royce / Beth Wightman

WINNER: Master Plan

Jaguar / Spark44

 

Michelle Rodriguez Drives New 200mph SVR

Jaguar / FP Creative

Joyride

Pennzoil / Ozan Biron


The Arrival

Jaguar / Spark44
 

TTRS SYMPHONY

Audi / SIXTYSEVEN PICTURES
 

Jaguar Guide to Manners

Jaguar / Spark44
 

Hackett Skateboarder

Iain May / Rubber Republic

LEGENDARY

Akrapovic / SIXTYSEVEN PICTURES
 

The Drop

Channel 4 / INTRO

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER: Rocket

Brenna Malloy

 

Midnight Mechanic

Michael Rock-Perring
 

Engines of Passion

Leopoldo Dondena

GT-R

Martijn de Pooter
 

Stay Hungry

Daniel Hovdahl

BEST CREATIVE FILM

WINNER: Nike Mercurial SuperflyV

Nike / INTRO


Lexus on Ice: NX Ice Wheels

Lexus / Eliott Farr
 

Battledrift

Luke Huxham / Monster Energy
 

Automotive Enthusiasts Volume 1

Rutger-Jan Cleiren
 

Shifting lines in the sand

Audi / Northstar
 

Drift In The City

Alexander Kuzmichev / 29 PRODUCTION
 

50 years of F1

McLaren / INTRO
 

Street F1 with Team Betsafe

Jason Nikkinen / Betsafe
 

The Breakfast Club

Blackbird Automotive
 

Drifting a Ferrari F40 in Snow Up To Base Camp

Luke Huxham / Red Bull

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Black Badge

Rolls-Royce / Beth Wightman

BEST SOUND

WINNER: LEGENDARY

Akrapovic / SIXTYSEVEN PICTURES
 

WINNER: Joyride

Pennzoil / Ozan Biron

BEST EDITING

WINNER: Joyride

Pennzoil / Ozan Biron

GRAND PRIX AWARD

WINNER: Joyride

Pennzoil / Ozan Biron

2020 Dates / Information

 
1st March: Opening Date
1st April: Earlybird Deadline
1st August: Regular Deadline
1st September: Extended Deadline
Awards Night TBA

Sponsorship / Contact us

 
Be a part of the awards
Just get in touch: info@motorfilmawards.com
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

© 2020 International Motor Film Awards