2019 RESULTS

BEST VIEWED ON DESKTOP 

The 2019 International Motor Film Awards took place as a gathering of the best directorial and production talent, from high end films and commercials to student and independent productions. A collection of leading authorities and profiles in the car and film industry were present together with attendees from every corner of the globe.
Taking place on September 26th in London, the awards were again held at the beautiful Victorian venue The Grand, where guests were welcomed by a display of the Marussia MVR02 Formula 1 car, prepared as part of the TDF1 program. In addition to that, the display featured a suspended drone from Fleye carrying a RED camera with Cooke lens.
Guests enjoyed a complimentary buffet and popcorn with live jazz prior to the awards commencing. After a two hour meet-and-greet that gave everyone a chance to network and relax before the big show, the evening ensued with a screening of the films on the huge high definition screen with spectacular sound. VIP cabaret tables benefitted from complimentary bottles and additional snacks. 60 nominated films had segments screened during the evening, ranging from dramas, documentaries, event films, journalism films, student films and commercials, with 52 of the films represented by the filmmakers on the night.
We are honoured by the continued support from our sponsors, whose support helps make the awards possible. Special thanks to RED Digital Cinema and Cooke Optics who joined the night in full force, with Jarred Land, CEO of RED on the jury, and Robert Howard, CEO of Cooke there to present a trophy.
 
Winners took home a silver or golden conrod; bespoke trophies handcrafted using a variety of materials and manufacturing techniques. Polished aluminium, heated stainless steel, laser cut perspex, carved wood and galvanised steel come together to form trophies that stand over 30cm tall. The Grand Prix award winner received the coveted golden conrod; a trophy featuring a gold conrod, wheel and galvanised laurel, as well as a brushed gold scroll and plaque to stand out from the rest.
A silent auction took place on the night, with a huge range of incredible items ranging from signed Formula 1 memorabilia and Andy Warhol artwork to hospitality packages and jet fighter experiences. £2000 was raised with all proceeds going to Mission Motorsport, the forces' motorsport charity. Mission Motorsport's goal is to aid in the recovery and rehabilitation of those affected by military operations by providing opportunities through motorsport and the automotive Industry.
Every year our sponsorboard is a huge hit and a great opportunity for guests to capture memories of the night. You can find the pictures in the gallery or on our Facebook page.

2019 RESULTS - AT A GLANCE

BEST JOURNALISM FILM
Bugatti Chiron: The Ultimate Road Review
Attacking the Arctic Circle Raceway in Ford's Supercar
Lamborghini Huracán Performante Spyder: Requiem For A V10

WINNER: The Grand Tour - Detroit Muscle Power
McLaren Senna: A Tribute To Ayrton's Greatest Lap
BEST EVENT FILM
GATEBIL
Happy Birthday Porsche

WINNER: THE LAUDA LEGACY
H2Oi Official After Movie 2018
Fascination Nürburgring - 24 Hours of Passion
BEST COMMERCIAL FILM
Move Ahead | Toyota
White Side | Alfa Romeo
I've Gotta Be Me | ŠKODA
My Father's Dream | Mercedes-Benz

WINNER: Shaped by Performance | Porsche
Legend of the Nitemare | Roush Performance
Brothers | Yutime
The Wave | Land Rover

WINNER: Not For You | Audi
Designed for Everyday Heroes | Chrysler / Marvel
BEST DRAMA FEATURE
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
The Shanghai Job
WINNER: Baby Driver
Taxi 5
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
BEST DRAMA SHORT
Doom Marchers
WINNER: The Racer
ILL FATE or A Winter Nightmare Of Two Young Men
The Thermal Club
Twin Sparks
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER: THE LAST RACE
The Unforgettable Augustus Post
HARD ENOUGH - A Speedway Family
F1: Daring to Dream
HANDCRAFTED
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Art of Endurance
WINNER: PROTOTIPO
Allie
WINNER: THE IMPOSSIBLE RIDE
Enaam Ahmed, The First Corner
BEST STUDENT FILM
DELTA
Fastest Stang in the South

Caffeine & Machine: The Documentary

WINNER: Live Fast
WINNER: More Than 24
Coventry MotoFest 2019 Official Film
Silvia Night
FULL COMMITMENT
American Speedfest
Power to the R Degree
BEST CREATIVE FILM
Honda e Prototype Launch Film
WINNER: Journey To The Nordkapp
Drifting Beast
The Honda C70 Passport, It's the Power of Nice
Life is a Beautiful Journey
ULTIMATE SUPRA TOUGE
#HelloEVOQUE
Triumph Speed Twin
McLaren Senna - North Wales
The Leaper
OFFICIAL NOMINATION FILMS ARE ALSO ELIGIBLE FOR THE TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE LAUDA LEGACY
Not For You | Audi

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Shaped by Performance | Porsche
Baby Driver
THE LAST RACE
Move Ahead | Toyota
Sicario: Day of the Soldado

WINNER: Brothers | Yutime
The Shanghai Job
BEST SOUND
The Racer
I've Gotta Be Me | ŠKODA
Brothers | Yutime
Baby Driver

WINNER: Shaped by Performance | Porsche
Not For You | Audi
THE LAUDA LEGACY
White Side | Alfa Romeo
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Journey To The Nordkapp
BEST STUNTS
Baby Driver
The Grand Tour - Detroit Muscle Power
Taxi 5
Drifting Beast
The Shanghai Job
ULTIMATE SUPRA TOUGE

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout
White Side | Alfa Romeo
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Move Ahead | Toyota
BEST EDITING
HANDCRAFTED
Shaped by Performance | Porsche

WINNER: The Unforgettable Augustus Post
Journey To The Nordkapp
The Grand Tour - Detroit Muscle Power
Honda e Prototype Launch Film
Allie
Fascination Nürburgring - 24 Hours of Passion
GATEBIL
Happy Birthday Porsche
GRAND PRIX AWARD
Mission: Impossible – Fallout

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST DRAMA FEATURE

WINNER: Baby Driver

Edgar Wright / TriStar Pictures / Media Rights Capital / Working Title Films / Sony Pictures Releasing

Sicario: Day of the Soldado

Stefano Sollima / Black Label Media / Thunder Road Pictures / Columbia Pictures


The Shanghai Job

Charles Martin / Bliss Media / 42 / IMR International

Taxi 5
Franck Gastambide / EuropaCorp

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

Christopher McQuarrie / Skydance Media / Alibaba Pictures / Bad Robot Productions / Paramount Pictures

Best Drama Feature, sponsored by Mission Motorsport. A big category this year, with the likes of Mission: Impossible - Fallout, Taxi 5, The Shanghai Job, Baby Driver and Sicario 2: Day of the Soldado involved. Presented by James Griffin from Mission Motorsport, the award went to Baby Driver. Director Edgar Wright received the award via video as he was unable to attend.

BEST DRAMA SHORT

WINNER: The Racer

Brad Day

Doom Marchers

Alex Jacobs / Producer: Kenji Green

ILL FATE or A Winter Nightmare Of Two Young Men

Atalay Mert Kuşkayalı


The Thermal Club

AJ Bleyer


Twin Sparks

Valkyr Productions / Jeremy Heslup / Bonnie Gallanter

Best Drama Short, sponsored by Aputure. Presented by Vicki Butler-Henderson - one of the founding presenters of Fifth Gear and the most recent female host of Top Gear. Vicki is a regular contributor for Autotrader and her new show The Car Years launched on ITV4 earlier this year. The prize went to The Racer, from director Brad Day, who joined us from the Gold Coast of Australia.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: THE LAST RACE

Magnolia Pictures / Journeyman Pictures / Michael Dweck / Gregory Kershaw

The Unforgettable Augustus Post

A3 Productions / Jason Cohn / Camille Servan-Schreiber / Tim Condon / John Moreno


HARD ENOUGH - A Speedway Family

Produzioni Gummo / James "Jimmy Trash" Cameron / Mario Bucci / Hermano Rodriguez


F1: Daring to Dream

Will West / Steve Brooks / Oliver Steeds


HANDCRAFTED

Cameron Brunt / Electric Bubble / Jake Ashe

Best Documentary Feature, sponsored by the National Motor Museum. Presented by Jacques Steyn from the jury. About the winning film THE LAST RACE, Jacques said "This film captures the enthusiasm and devotion of the people in the crazy extra-ordinary world of US stock car racing in a simple, effective and very honest way - outstanding."

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: The Impossible Ride

Great Big Story / Eben Hall / Adam Wolffbrandt / Justin Beach / Drew Beebe / Sadie Bass / Courtney Coupe

WINNER: Prototype

Ferrari / Blackbird Automotive / Frank Liew / Michele Orlando

The Art of Endurance

Audi Sport / Qube Productions / Chris Benny / Emma Scott


Allie

Cassie De Colling / Jess Galea / Sarah Hickey / David Franjic / Grace Eyre
 

Enaam Ahmed, The First Corner

CLICKON Media / Bruno Bolla / John Ko / Richard Wilson

Best Documentary Short, sponsored by TDF (cheers for the F1 car!). Presented by Jessica Hawkins, a British racing driver and the official Development Driver for TDF. Jess is also a successful stunt driver that has worked on various projects including Hollywood movies and for the Fast and Furious Live Arena tour. With such a tough category, the jury decided to award two films. Directors Frank and Michele joined from Hong Kong and Amsterdam respectively for PROTOTIPO, and Connor Boals from Great Big Story collected the trophy for THE IMPOSSIBLE RIDE.

BEST JOURNALISM FILM

WINNER: Detroit Muscle Power

The Grand Tour / Jeremy Clarkson / James May / Richard Hammond / Phil Churchward

Bugatti Chiron: The Ultimate Road Review

Carfection / Henry Catchpole


Attacking the Arctic Circle Raceway in Ford's Supercar

Evo Magazine / Steve Sutcliffe / James Hollins / Matt Jennings / Will Glover / James France


Lamborghini Huracán Performante Spyder: Requiem For A V10    

Carfection / Henry Catchpole

McLaren Senna: A Tribute To Ayrton's Greatest Lap    

Carfection / Henry Catchpole

Best Journalism Film, sponsored by Castle Combe. Presented by Bruce Law from the jury. The prize went to The Grand Tour - Detroit Muscle Power. Series Director Phil Churchward and editor Dan James took to the stage to collect the trophy.

BEST EVENT FILM

WINNER: THE LAUDA LEGACY    

STEREOSCREEN / Tim Hahne / Nick Hahne

GATEBIL    

Robyworks / Roberts Vītols / Renārs Osītis / Kristiāna Magreca / Alvis Franks / Elvis Lācis / Pauls Zvirbulis


Happy Birthday Porsche    

Porsche / Kingdom Creative

H2Oi Official After Movie 2018    

Krispy Media / Christopher Petruccio


Fascination Nürburgring - 24 Hours of Passion    

blackmonkey / Gran Turismo / Guido Gronwald / Marc Wildschütz / Matthias Griesenbrock

Best Event Film, sponsored by Gumball 3000. Presented by Al Clark. The prize went to THE LAUDA LEGACY, with cinematographer Nils Vogt from STEREOSCREEN representing the film on stage. Congratulations on the win at Cannes, on the same night!

BEST COMMERCIAL FILM

WINNER: Shaped by Performance | Porsche    

Grabarz & Partner / Hochkant Film / Alessandro Pacciani

WINNER: Not For You | Audi    

Imperial Woodpecker / Rogue Films / Venables Bell & Partners / Mark Jenkinson

Move Ahead | Toyota    

Carnage / Rogue Films / Mark Jenkinson


White Side | Alfa Romeo    

Ideal Comunicazione / Oltrefargo / Nikolas Meyberg


I've Gotta Be Me | ŠKODA    

Fallon London / CAVIAR / Henry Scholfield


My Father's Dream | Mercedes-Benz    

Markus Zwilling / Alex Solomons


Legend of the Nitemare | Roush Performance    

Tyler Wolff


Brothers | Yutime    

Wunderman / Gwantsi Production / Nikolas Meyberg


The Wave | Land Rover    

This is itch. / Brad Lawson


Designed for Everyday Heroes | Chrysler / Marvel    

Nomad Media TV / Duncan H Kemp

Best Commercial Film, sponsored by Musicbed. Undoubtedly the hottest category of the night, with all ten films represented on the night by the production companies, agencies, directors and crew. Presented by Vince Knight. The jury decided to award two films, Shaped by Performance | Porsche, and Not For You | Audi. Both films receive free license subscriptions from Musicbed.

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER: Live Fast    

Andres O'Beirne / Loucas Tsilas

WINNER: More Than 24    

Joshua Ward

DELTA    

Ryan Charsville


Fastest Stang in the South    

Callie Malan 


Caffeine & Machine: The Documentary    

Sam Herdman

Coventry MotoFest 2019 Official Film    

Robert Monteith


Silvia Night    

Ibraheem Diab


FULL COMMITMENT    

Samuel Kolsmyr


American Speedfest    

Vincent Miele


Power to the R Degree    

Andres O'Beirne / Loucas Tsilas

Best Student Film, sponsored by RED Digital Cinema. Presented by Ben Gunkel from RED, with a prize of a 1:1 RED DSMC2 training course at either RED Studios in Hollywood or RED Europe in Pinewood. Incredible work from all the students and young filmmakers this year, with two films taking home trophies!

BEST CREATIVE FILM

WINNER: Journey To The Nordkapp    

Mazda / Kingdom Creative

Honda e Prototype Launch Film    

Honda / INK / Miles Christensen / Guy Nisbett / David Macey / Florence Layer / Laura Hancock

Drifting Beast    

29 PRODUCTION / Alexander Kuzmichev


The Honda C70 Passport, It's the Power of Nice    

Bayonet Media / Andrew P. Quinn


Life is a Beautiful Journey    

Sven Greif


ULTIMATE SUPRA TOUGE    

Jérémy Mérirès


#HelloEVOQUE    

Foxtrot Papa / Julian Gibbs / Andy Thomas / Andrew Gillingwater / George Chapman / Jenny Richardson / Rosie Crane-Davis


Triumph Speed Twin    

McCann Birmingham / Paul Barshon / Nigel Harniman / Danny Morris / Jeff Wight / Ben Adam-Harris


Mclaren Senna - North Wales    

Gee Milner


The Leaper    

Jaguar / Andy Bruce / Stan Stanworth

Best Creative Film, sponsored by Sirius Picture. Presented by Samir Srivastava on behalf of Sirius Picture, the prize went to Journey To The Nordkapp from Mazda and Kingdom Creative.

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout    

Cinematographer: Rob Hardy

WINNER: Brothers | Yutime    

Cinematographer: Jann Doeppert

THE LAUDA LEGACY    

Cinematographer: Nils Vogt


Not For You | Audi    

Cinematographer: Óttar Guðnason


Shaped by Performance | Porsche    

Cinematographer: Óttar Guðnason


Baby Driver    

Cinematographer: Bill Pope


THE LAST RACE    

Cinematographer: Gregory Kershaw


Move Ahead | Toyota    

Cinematographer: Óttar Guðnason


Sicario: Day of the Soldado    

Cinematographer: Dariusz Wolski


The Shanghai Job    

Cinematographer: Philipp Blaubach

Best Cinematography, sponsored by Cooke Optics. Presented by Robert Howard, CEO of Cooke. The jury decided to award two films. Mission: Impossible cinematographer Rob Hardy BSC took home a trophy, and so did Nikolas Meyberg and team for Brothers | Yutime.

BEST STUNTS

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout    

Stunt Coordinators: Wade Eastwood / Scott Armstrong

Baby Driver    

Stunt Coordinators: Robert Nagle / Darrin Prescott / Jeremy Fry
 

Detroit Muscle Power    

The Grand Tour
 

Taxi 5    

Stunt Coordinators: Laurent Demianoff / David Julienne
 

Drifting Beast    

Stunts: Mad Mike / Eduard Nikolaev
 

The Shanghai Job    

Stunt Coordinators: Carl Stück / Kazu Patrick Tang
 

ULTIMATE SUPRA TOUGE    

Stunts: Jeremy Merires
 

White Side | Alfa Romeo    

Stunts: José Casanovas / Marc Sangra
 

Sicario: Day of the Soldado    

Stunt Coordinator: Doug Coleman
 

Move Ahead | Toyota    

Stunt Coordinator: Dan Adams

Best Stunts, sponsored by MSS. Presented by Andy Harriss. The prize went to Mission: Impossible - Fallout, with stunt coordinator Wade Eastwood accepting the trophy via video.

BEST SOUND

WINNER: Shaped by Performance | Porsche    

Sound Designers: Source Sound Inc. / Csaba Wagner / Charles Deenen / Braden Parkes / Music: Guy Hatfield

The Racer    

Sound Designer: Brad Day / Composer: Tristan Barton
 

I've Gotta Be Me | ŠKODA    

Paloma Faith / Lady Leshur / The Kingdom Choir / The Sherlocks / Alexis Ffrench / Munzie Thind
 

Brothers | Yutime    

Sound Design: Steve Patuta / Justin La Vallee / Q / Music: Blac​k Math "Lapse"
 

Baby Driver    

Music: Steven Price
 

Not For You | Audi    

Sound Designer: 740 Sound / Chris Pinkston
 

THE LAUDA LEGACY    

STEREOSCREEN / Tim Hahne
 

White Side | Alfa Romeo    

Sound Design: Steve Patuta / Q
 

Mission: Impossible – Fallout    

Music: Lorne Balfe
 

Journey To The Nordkapp    

Kingdom Creative

Best Sound, sponsored by Unikar. Presented by Tian Jin from Unikar. The prize went to Shaped by Performance | Porsche.

BEST EDITING

WINNER: The Unforgettable Augustus Post    

Editor: Kevin Jones / Animation: WeWereMonkeys / Sneaky Little Sister

HANDCRAFTED    

Editor: Jake Ashe
 

Shaped by Performance | Porsche    

Editor: Marco Battiloro / Post Producer: Ina Alabowitz / Compositing Supervisor: Dominik Eckold / VFX Supervisor: Juri Stanossek
 

Journey To The Nordkapp    

Kingdom Creative
 

The Grand Tour - Detroit Muscle Power    

Editor: Chris Denton
 

Honda e Prototype Launch Film    

INK
 

Allie    

Editor: Grace Eyre
 

Fascination Nürburgring - 24 Hours of Passion    

Guido Gronwald / Marc Wildschütz / Matthias Griesenbrock
 

GATEBIL    

Robyworks
 

Happy Birthday Porsche    

Kingdom Creative

Best Editing, sponsored by Filmsupply. Presented by Tiff Needell from the jury. The prize went to The Unforgettable Augustus Post. They will receive a £500 credit from Filmsupply!

GRAND PRIX AWARD

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout    

Christopher McQuarrie / Skydance Media / Alibaba Pictures / Bad Robot Productions / TC Productions / Paramount Pictures

The Grand Prix Award, sponsored by RED Digital Cinema. Presented by Ben Gunkel from RED. All nominated films are eligible for The Grand Prix, with the winner taking home the golden conrod trophy. Mission: Impossible - Fallout took the prize, with cinematographer Rob Hardy BSC joining the stage on behalf of the film.

2020 Dates / Information

 
1st March: Opening Date
1st April: Earlybird Deadline
1st August: Regular Deadline
1st September: Extended Deadline
30th November: Awards Night  GOING AHEAD

Sponsorship / Contact us

 
Be a part of the awards
Just get in touch: info@motorfilmawards.com
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

© 2020 International Motor Film Awards