2020 Dates / Information

1st March: Opening Date
1st April: Earlybird Deadline
1st June: Regular Deadline
1st July: Extended Deadline
TBD September: Awards Night

Sponsorship / Contact us

 
Be a part of the awards
Just get in touch: info@motorfilmawards.com
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

© 2020 International Motor Film Awards

2019

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST DRAMA FEATURE

WINNER: Baby Driver

Edgar Wright / TriStar Pictures / Media Rights Capital / Working Title Films / Sony Pictures Releasing

Sicario: Day of the Soldado

Stefano Sollima / Black Label Media / Thunder Road Pictures / Columbia Pictures


The Shanghai Job

Charles Martin / Bliss Media / 42 / IMR International

Taxi 5
Franck Gastambide / EuropaCorp

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

Christopher McQuarrie / Skydance Media / Alibaba Pictures / Bad Robot Productions / Paramount Pictures

BEST DRAMA SHORT

WINNER: The Racer

Brad Day

Doom Marchers

Alex Jacobs / Producer: Kenji Green

ILL FATE or A Winter Nightmare Of Two Young Men

Atalay Mert Kuşkayalı


The Thermal Club

AJ Bleyer


Twin Sparks

Valkyr Productions / Jeremy Heslup / Bonnie Gallanter

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: THE LAST RACE

Magnolia Pictures / Journeyman Pictures / Michael Dweck / Gregory Kershaw

The Unforgettable Augustus Post

A3 Productions / Jason Cohn / Camille Servan-Schreiber / Tim Condon / John Moreno


HARD ENOUGH - A Speedway Family

Produzioni Gummo / James "Jimmy Trash" Cameron / Mario Bucci / Hermano Rodriguez


F1: Daring to Dream

Will West / Steve Brooks / Oliver Steeds


HANDCRAFTED

Cameron Brunt / Electric Bubble / Jake Ashe

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: The Impossible Ride

Great Big Story / Eben Hall / Adam Wolffbrandt / Justin Beach / Drew Beebe / Sadie Bass / Courtney Coupe

WINNER: Prototype

Ferrari / Blackbird Automotive / Frank Liew / Michele Orlando

The Art of Endurance

Audi Sport / Qube Productions / Chris Benny / Emma Scott


Allie

Cassie De Colling / Jess Galea / Sarah Hickey / David Franjic / Grace Eyre
 

Enaam Ahmed, The First Corner

CLICKON Media / Bruno Bolla / John Ko / Richard Wilson

BEST JOURNALISM FILM

WINNER: Detroit Muscle Power

The Grand Tour / Jeremy Clarkson / James May / Richard Hammond / Phil Churchward

Bugatti Chiron: The Ultimate Road Review

Carfection / Henry Catchpole


Attacking the Arctic Circle Raceway in Ford's Supercar

Evo Magazine / Steve Sutcliffe / James Hollins / Matt Jennings / Will Glover / James France


Lamborghini Huracán Performante Spyder: Requiem For A V10    

Carfection / Henry Catchpole

McLaren Senna: A Tribute To Ayrton's Greatest Lap    

Carfection / Henry Catchpole

BEST EVENT FILM

WINNER: THE LAUDA LEGACY    

STEREOSCREEN / Tim Hahne / Nick Hahne

GATEBIL    

Robyworks / Roberts Vītols / Renārs Osītis / Kristiāna Magreca / Alvis Franks / Elvis Lācis / Pauls Zvirbulis


Happy Birthday Porsche    

Porsche / Kingdom Creative

H2Oi Official After Movie 2018    

Krispy Media / Christopher Petruccio


Fascination Nürburgring - 24 Hours of Passion    

blackmonkey / Gran Turismo / Guido Gronwald / Marc Wildschütz / Matthias Griesenbrock

BEST COMMERCIAL FILM

WINNER: Shaped by Performance | Porsche    

Grabarz & Partner / Hochkant Film / Alessandro Pacciani

WINNER: Not For You | Audi    

Imperial Woodpecker / Rogue Films / Venables Bell & Partners / Mark Jenkinson

Move Ahead | Toyota    

Carnage / Rogue Films / Mark Jenkinson


White Side | Alfa Romeo    

Ideal Comunicazione / Oltrefargo / Nikolas Meyberg


I've Gotta Be Me | ŠKODA    

Fallon London / CAVIAR / Henry Scholfield


My Father's Dream | Mercedes-Benz    

Markus Zwilling / Alex Solomons


Legend of the Nitemare | Roush Performance    

Tyler Wolff


Brothers | Yutime    

Wunderman / Gwantsi Production / Nikolas Meyberg


The Wave | Land Rover    

This is itch. / Brad Lawson


Designed for Everyday Heroes | Chrysler / Marvel    

Nomad Media TV / Duncan H Kemp

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER: Live Fast    

Andres O'Beirne / Loucas Tsilas

WINNER: More Than 24    

Joshua Ward

DELTA    

Ryan Charsville


Fastest Stang in the South    

Callie Malan 


Caffeine & Machine: The Documentary    

Sam Herdman

Coventry MotoFest 2019 Official Film    

Robert Monteith


Silvia Night    

Ibraheem Diab


FULL COMMITMENT    

Samuel Kolsmyr


American Speedfest    

Vincent Miele


Power to the R Degree    

Andres O'Beirne / Loucas Tsilas

BEST CREATIVE FILM

WINNER: Journey To The Nordkapp    

Mazda / Kingdom Creative

Honda e Prototype Launch Film    

Honda / INK / Miles Christensen / Guy Nisbett / David Macey / Florence Layer / Laura Hancock

Drifting Beast    

29 PRODUCTION / Alexander Kuzmichev


The Honda C70 Passport, It's the Power of Nice    

Bayonet Media / Andrew P. Quinn


Life is a Beautiful Journey    

Sven Greif


ULTIMATE SUPRA TOUGE    

Jérémy Mérirès


#HelloEVOQUE    

Foxtrot Papa / Julian Gibbs / Andy Thomas / Andrew Gillingwater / George Chapman / Jenny Richardson / Rosie Crane-Davis


Triumph Speed Twin    

McCann Birmingham / Paul Barshon / Nigel Harniman / Danny Morris / Jeff Wight / Ben Adam-Harris


Mclaren Senna - North Wales    

Gee Milner


The Leaper    

Jaguar / Andy Bruce / Stan Stanworth

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout    

Cinematographer: Rob Hardy

WINNER: Brothers | Yutime    

Cinematographer: Jann Doeppert

THE LAUDA LEGACY    

Cinematographer: Nils Vogt


Not For You | Audi    

Cinematographer: Óttar Guðnason


Shaped by Performance | Porsche    

Cinematographer: Óttar Guðnason


Baby Driver    

Cinematographer: Bill Pope


THE LAST RACE    

Cinematographer: Gregory Kershaw


Move Ahead | Toyota    

Cinematographer: Óttar Guðnason


Sicario: Day of the Soldado    

Cinematographer: Dariusz Wolski


The Shanghai Job    

Cinematographer: Philipp Blaubach

BEST STUNTS

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout    

Stunt Coordinators: Wade Eastwood / Scott Armstrong

Baby Driver    

Stunt Coordinators: Robert Nagle / Darrin Prescott / Jeremy Fry
 

Detroit Muscle Power    

The Grand Tour
 

Taxi 5    

Stunt Coordinators: Laurent Demianoff / David Julienne
 

Drifting Beast    

Stunts: Mad Mike / Eduard Nikolaev
 

The Shanghai Job    

Stunt Coordinators: Carl Stück / Kazu Patrick Tang
 

ULTIMATE SUPRA TOUGE    

Stunts: Jeremy Merires
 

White Side | Alfa Romeo    

Stunts: José Casanovas / Marc Sangra
 

Sicario: Day of the Soldado    

Stunt Coordinator: Doug Coleman
 

Move Ahead | Toyota    

Stunt Coordinator: Dan Adams

BEST SOUND

WINNER: Shaped by Performance | Porsche    

Sound Designers: Source Sound Inc. / Csaba Wagner / Charles Deenen / Braden Parkes / Music: Guy Hatfield

The Racer    

Sound Designer: Brad Day / Composer: Tristan Barton
 

I've Gotta Be Me | ŠKODA    

Paloma Faith / Lady Leshur / The Kingdom Choir / The Sherlocks / Alexis Ffrench / Munzie Thind
 

Brothers | Yutime    

Sound Design: Steve Patuta / Justin La Vallee / Q / Music: Blac​k Math "Lapse"
 

Baby Driver    

Music: Steven Price
 

Not For You | Audi    

Sound Designer: 740 Sound / Chris Pinkston
 

THE LAUDA LEGACY    

STEREOSCREEN / Tim Hahne
 

White Side | Alfa Romeo    

Sound Design: Steve Patuta / Q
 

Mission: Impossible – Fallout    

Music: Lorne Balfe
 

Journey To The Nordkapp    

Kingdom Creative

BEST EDITING

WINNER: The Unforgettable Augustus Post    

Editor: Kevin Jones / Animation: WeWereMonkeys / Sneaky Little Sister

HANDCRAFTED    

Editor: Jake Ashe
 

Shaped by Performance | Porsche    

Editor: Marco Battiloro / Post Producer: Ina Alabowitz / Compositing Supervisor: Dominik Eckold / VFX Supervisor: Juri Stanossek
 

Journey To The Nordkapp    

Kingdom Creative
 

The Grand Tour - Detroit Muscle Power    

Editor: Chris Denton
 

Honda e Prototype Launch Film    

INK
 

Allie    

Editor: Grace Eyre
 

Fascination Nürburgring - 24 Hours of Passion    

Guido Gronwald / Marc Wildschütz / Matthias Griesenbrock
 

GATEBIL    

Robyworks
 

Happy Birthday Porsche    

Kingdom Creative

GRAND PRIX AWARD

WINNER: Mission: Impossible – Fallout    

Christopher McQuarrie / Skydance Media / Alibaba Pictures / Bad Robot Productions / TC Productions / Paramount Pictures

2018

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST DRAMA FEATURE

WINNER: J. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER    

Erik de Bruyn


The Strangers: Prey At Night    

Johannes Roberts / Universal


The Villainess    

Jung Byung-gil

Wheelman    

Jeremy Rush / Netflix


Death Race: Beyond Anarchy    

Don Michael Paul / Universal

BEST DRAMA SHORT

WINNER: Firecracker    

Jonathan Harris / Diarmuid Hughes
 

Escaping the Ring    

Lemonade Films / Pennzoil
 

The Moonlight Rider    

Philip Rachid
 

Round Trip    

Ren Thackham
 

Exorcising the Demon    

Lemonade Films / Pennzoil

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER: The Iso Rivolta Chronicles    

Edoardo Vojvoda

Keeping Up With Nakai | RWB Tampa #1 "Pegasus"    

Chris Petruccio


Phoenix    

Glenn Winhall
 

Honda Road Trips Italy 2017    

Theodore Tzartos
 

7:01 The Story of Viper’s Return to the Green Hell    

Colin Fox

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: Range Rover Sport | Dragon Challenge    

Carnage / Rogue / Spark44

WINNER: Legend of Solorzano    

Jonny Mass / Abandon Visuals


The Curators    

Stefan Matis
 

The Land of Land Rovers    

Spark44 / Progress Film
 

Castrol Edge Supercar - Stronger Under Pressure    

Foxtrot Papa

BEST JOURNALISM FILM

WINNER: Manuals Matter: Porsche 911 GT3    

Carfection
 

The 2018 Rolls-Royce Phantom: Living like a Russian Oligarch    

Top Gear Magazine
 

Ferrari 812 Superfast: A V12 Can Speak For Itself    

Carfection
 

Lamborghini Huracan Performante Spyder 2018    

Autocar
 

Ariel Nomad to the summit of Mont Ventoux    

Top Gear Magazine

BEST EVENT FILM

WINNER: 2018 The One Motorcycle Show "Official" Film    

Matthew Sanders

 

MEET RIGA BABY    

Robyworks
 

Wörthersee - The Week Before    

Adam McPeake
 

McLaren F1 25th Anniversary    

Sam Riley
 

Stance Wars Las Vegas 2018    

Chris Petruccio

BEST COMMERCIAL FILM

WINNER: INCOMPARABLE | Mercedes-Benz

SIXTYSEVEN PICTURES
 

WINNER: Challenge The Impossible | McLaren

Carnage / Rogue

Snow | Audi

Carnage / Rogue
 

Idris Elba "What Gives Cars a Soul?“ | Grand Basel 

Elias Ressegatti
 

Experience | Mercedes-AMG    

Robert Nyerges
 

ABARTH Wasteland | Fiat Abarth

Alessandro Pacciani
 

Balance Is A Powerful Thing | BMW

Carnage / Rogue
 

SACHS DTM Campaign | SACHS

LAW Creative
 

Defeating Gravity. Wingsuit vs Corvette Z06 | Chevrolet

Foxtrot Papa
 

Go After Your Dreams | Ford

Chrome Productions

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER: Touching the Skyline    

Andrey Statev

24 Hours Of Le Mans With Oliver Webb    

Joshua Ward
 

Shokunin - The Varis Japan Story    

Daniel Olivares
 

28 Years: The Return of Legal Street Racing    

Robert Monteith
 

Sunrise Road    

Leopoldo Dondena
 

The Story of a Motorbike    

JunQing DuanMu
 

The Centennial Truck: Tom's Piece of History    

Konnor Tierney
 

Determined to Drift    

Alex Sadler
 

Tick Tack    

Sebastian Habenicht
 

Nocturnal Beast    

Thomas Clark

BEST CREATIVE FILM

WINNER: F1 'Race into the Unknown'    

Intro / Channel 4
 

Fredric Aasbø & the Donuts from Space    

DMS Media / Toyota
 

Triumph Tiger - Ready for Anything    

Paul Barshon / Triumph
 

ULTIMATE    

Simon Pierrat / Pierre-Marie Charbonnier
 

The Strip 2.0    

Adam McPeake
 

Niobium    

Intro / Whisper Films
 

Speak. Listen. #timesup    

Kingdom Creative
 

New King of the Ring    

Markus Zwilling / Porsche
 

Rolls-Royce Wraith    

Intro / Rolls-Royce
 

Forbidden to Drift    

Robyworks

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Exorcising the Demon

Lemonade Films / Pennzoil

BEST STUNTS

WINNER: Death Race: Beyond Anarchy (+Villainess mention)

Don Michael Paul / Universal

BEST SOUND

WINNER: ABARTH Wasteland

Alessandro Pacciani / Fiat Abarth

BEST EDITING

WINNER: Wheelman

Jeremy Rush / Netflix

GRAND PRIX AWARD

WINNER: J. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER

Erik de Bruyn

2017

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST DRAMA FILM

WINNER: The Last Viper    

Pennzoil / Lemonade Films

 

Fire and Ice

Jonny Mass / Abandon Visuals
 

Chroma    

Teddy Powell
 

Turbo    

Hey You! Films
 

Drift Camp    

Robyworks

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

WINNER: Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans    

Gabriel Clarke / John McKenna

Inspired to Drive – The Nicolas Hamilton Story    

Project CARS
 

CSX 2000: The Shot Heard Round The World    

Andrew Schneider / Porch House Pictures
 

Target 550    

Matthew Sanders
 

Erik Comas | Lancia Stratos    

Jeremy Heslup
 

10/10ths    

Marco Solorio
 

From Top To Bottoms    

Andri Freyr Viðarsson
 

The One Million Mile Story    

Markus Zwilling

BEST JOURNALISM FILM

WINNER: The Ultimate Driving School     

James Gough / Henry Catchpole / DRIVETRIBE

 

Middle East Road Trip    

David Hale / Tom Ford / Top Gear Magazine


Rolls-Royce Wraith Black Badge: A Bright Young Thing For The 21st Century    

Charlie Rose / Alex Goy / Carfection


The Dakar: Return to Africa    

Kingdom Creative / Henry Catchpole / DRIVETRIBE


Mercedes-AMG C63 Coupé Edition 1: Smoking Rubber, Killing Tires    

Charlie Rose / Alex Goy / Carfection

BEST EVENT FILM

WINNER: Unbreakable' Andy Priaulx    

Kingdom Creative

The Art of Porsche - Luftgekühlt 4    

Donut Media
 

H2Oi 2016 Official After Movie    

Krispy Media
 

THE ALPINE CLASSIC 2017    

UP RH Production

PARTNERS    

Tim Hahne / STEREOSCREEN

BEST COMMERCIAL FILM

WINNER: Acura NSX - Beginnings | Acura

Alessandro Pacciani

Audi "Spin" | Audi

Carnage
 

Drive Forever | Honda

Stamp Productions
 

The Unicorn | eBay

Rubber Republic

The Last Viper | Pennzoil

Lemonade Films
 

Aston Martin's £65m housewarming party | Aston Martin

Foxtrot Papa
 

Honda NSX "Original Must Be Done" | Honda

Carnage
 

PURE LOVE (TRIBUTE TO SUPERBIKES) | Akrapovic

Sixtyseven Pictures

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER: Night Drive

Patrick Hanser

 

LA Secret Spots: Newcomb's Ranch

Kseniia Iakubova
 

Ace Cafe Hotrod Night

Vincent Miele
 

The Arkonik Difference

Matthew Edge
 

The Rouge E30

Declan Tregale

BEST CREATIVE FILM

WINNER: McLaren "Raise Your Limits"

McLaren / Carnage

 

How to Decorate a Donut

Donut Media
 

Honda Electric Vision

Honda / INK
 

Jaguar F-TYPE SVR | The Art of Sound

Jaguar / Spark44
 

British Grand Prix Opener

Jim Wiseman / Whisper Films
 

Triumph Adventure

Triumph / Paul Barshon
 

Jeep Zombie Renegade

Kingdom Creative

Cheat Code

Andrew Schneider / Porch House Pictures

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: The Last Viper

Lemonade Films / Pennzoil

BEST SOUND

WINNER: PURE LOVE (TRIBUTE TO SUPERBIKES)

Akrapovic / Sixtyseven Pictures

BEST EDITING

WINNER: Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans

Gabriel Clarke / John McKenna

GRAND PRIX AWARD

WINNER: Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans

Gabriel Clarke / John McKenna

2016

CATEGORY AWARDS

BEST DRAMA FILM

WINNER: Rocket

Brenna Malloy

 

Badass Latvian

Robyworks
    
The Real Italian Job

Abarth / Kingdom Creative
 

Mr. Rudnicki and The Cars

Andrzej Mankowski
 

Step One

Fusion Auto Concept

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

WINNER: Gatebil EP1

Kaare Skard / TV2

 

Lowrider Brazil

Stephane Benini
 

Porsche 924 GTP Restoration

Porsche / Kingdom Creative
 

The Red Grifo

Guy Smith / Popcorn Octane

RWB Philadelphia #1 | Prince

Chris Petruccio / Krispy Media

BEST JOURNALISM FILM

WINNER: TESLA P85D /// Insane Metal Mode

TURBOMETAL

 

Hypercars

Chris Harris on CARS / Neil Carey

Texas Godzilla

GTChannel
 

Ford Focus RS

Alex Goy / Carfection
 

Aston Martin Vulcan

Top Gear / David Hale

BEST EVENT FILM

WINNER: Finally 18

Porsche / Kingdom Creative
 

Tuner Evolution: Daytona Beach

Anthony Purcell / HALCYON
 

Mission Motorsport and Toyota: The Race of Remembrance

Eliott Farr
 

Murray Walker Formula 1

Channel 4 / INTRO
 

RACING FOR A REASON

Schaeffler / STEREOSCREEN

BEST COMMERCIAL FILM

WINNER: Black Badge

Rolls-Royce / Beth Wightman

WINNER: Master Plan

Jaguar / Spark44

 

Michelle Rodriguez Drives New 200mph SVR

Jaguar / FP Creative

Joyride

Pennzoil / Ozan Biron


The Arrival

Jaguar / Spark44
 

TTRS SYMPHONY

Audi / SIXTYSEVEN PICTURES
 

Jaguar Guide to Manners

Jaguar / Spark44
 

Hackett Skateboarder

Iain May / Rubber Republic

LEGENDARY

Akrapovic / SIXTYSEVEN PICTURES
 

The Drop

Channel 4 / INTRO

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER: Rocket

Brenna Malloy

 

Midnight Mechanic

Michael Rock-Perring
 

Engines of Passion

Leopoldo Dondena

GT-R

Martijn de Pooter
 

Stay Hungry

Daniel Hovdahl

BEST CREATIVE FILM

WINNER: Nike Mercurial SuperflyV

Nike / INTRO


Lexus on Ice: NX Ice Wheels

Lexus / Eliott Farr
 

Battledrift

Luke Huxham / Monster Energy
 

Automotive Enthusiasts Volume 1

Rutger-Jan Cleiren
 

Shifting lines in the sand

Audi / Northstar
 

Drift In The City

Alexander Kuzmichev / 29 PRODUCTION
 

50 years of F1

McLaren / INTRO
 

Street F1 with Team Betsafe

Jason Nikkinen / Betsafe
 

The Breakfast Club

Blackbird Automotive
 

Drifting a Ferrari F40 in Snow Up To Base Camp

Luke Huxham / Red Bull

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Black Badge

Rolls-Royce / Beth Wightman

BEST SOUND

WINNER: LEGENDARY

Akrapovic / SIXTYSEVEN PICTURES
 

WINNER: Joyride

Pennzoil / Ozan Biron

BEST EDITING

WINNER: Joyride

Pennzoil / Ozan Biron

GRAND PRIX AWARD

WINNER: Joyride

Pennzoil / Ozan Biron

2015